PropInsight
//

Nagoya, Aichi — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm

89 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)

Cap rates at transaction

Transactions

89

Median deal cap rate (last 12 months)

4.00%

Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)

3.70–4.60%

Avg. price (all time)

¥0.95bn

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Properties appraised

118

Median appraisal cap rate

4.10%

Appraisal cap rate range

3.7–4.6%

Period ends

2025/09–2026/07

Cap rates at transaction

From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)

3 Residential transactions in Nagoya, Aichi were disclosed in the last 12 months, with a median cap rate of 4.00%. That is 10bps lower than a year earlier.

Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)

3.50%3.75%4.00%4.25%4.50%4.75%20222023202420252026Q1 2022: 4.60%(1)Q3 2022: 4.30%(4)Q4 2022: 4.55%(2)Q1 2023: 4.00%(6)Q2 2023: 3.90%(1)Q3 2023: 4.45%(4)Q4 2023: 4.15%(4)Q1 2024: 4.10%(8)Q2 2024: 3.90%(1)Q3 2024: 4.10%(9)Q4 2024: 4.10%(1)Q1 2025: 4.00%(3)Q2 2025: 3.70%(1)Q3 2025: 4.20%(11)Q1 2026: 4.30%(1)Q3 2026: 3.90%(2)3.90%
Deals in this area (each)Quarterly medianMedian (quarter in progress)

Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.

Breakdown by ward

WardTransactionsCap rate
Naka, Nagoya224.05%
Higashi, Nagoya124.15%
Atsuta, Nagoya84.30%
Nishi, Nagoya84.40%
Nakagawa, Nagoya54.10%
Nakamura, Nagoya54.10%
Chikusa, Nagoya44.45%
Mizuho, Nagoya44.50%
Midori, Nagoya34.60%
Showa, Nagoya24.25%
Meito, Nagoya24.20%
Moriyama, Nagoya24.70%
Kita, Nagoya24.25%
Minami, Nagoya14.30%
Tempaku, Nagoya14.60%

All transactions (90)(1 scheduled, excluded from statistics)

Source
2026.12ScheduledS-FORT Atsuta Hanamachi¥0.94bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2026.09Luxena Kamimaezu¥1.87bn3.80%REIT-IR ↗
2026.07Regentia Tokugawa¥0.97bn4.00%REIT-IR ↗
2026.02RE-19 Nagoya Shichijo Emble Court¥0.87bn4.30%REIT-IR ↗
2025.09Stellato City Sakurayama¥0.89bn4.20%REIT-IR ↗
2025.09Hoshigaoka Doctors Building¥0.82bn4.00%REIT-IR ↗
2025.08Leopalace Flat Shinsakae¥4.42bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2025.08S-FORT Furedoki Fiore¥1.19bn4.30%REIT-IR ↗
2025.08S-RESIDENCE Atsuta II¥1.09bn4.10%REIT-IR ↗
2025.08S-RESIDENCE Horita North¥1.02bn4.30%REIT-IR ↗

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared

Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)

Nagoya · Residential: 118 properties · period ends 2025/09–2026/07 · median 4.10% (3.7%–4.6%)

3.7%: 4 properties43.7%3.8%: 6 properties63.8%3.9%: 17 properties173.9%4.0%: 16 properties164.0%4.1%: 29 properties294.1%4.2%: 14 properties144.2%4.3%: 19 properties194.3%4.4%: 7 properties74.4%4.5%: 4 properties44.5%4.6%: 2 properties24.6%

Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.

Click a heading to sort

Source
レジディア高岳Advance Residence Investment Corporation3.7%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-RESIDENCE葵Samty Residential Investment Corporation3.8%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-RESIDENCE名駅南Samty Residential Investment Corporation3.8%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT鶴舞marksSamty Residential Investment Corporation3.9%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT熱田花町Samty Residential Investment Corporation3.9%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT名駅南五丁目Samty Residential Investment Corporation3.9%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-RESIDENCE千種Samty Residential Investment Corporation3.9%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-RESIDENCE名駅Samty Residential Investment Corporation3.9%±02026/07Filing ↗
Premium Castle TsurumaiTokaido REIT Investment Corporation3.9%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア久屋大通Advance Residence Investment Corporation3.9%±02026/07Filing ↗

Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.

See appraisals in Nagoya · Residential as a list →

FAQ

What is the average Residential cap rate in Nagoya, Aichi?

The median cap rate across 3 J-REIT disclosed transactions in the last 12 months is 4.00% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).

What is the data source?

Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.

View all areas →