Kyoto, Kyoto — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm
14 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)
Transactions
14
Median deal cap rate (all time)
4.10%
Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)
3.80–4.30%
Avg. price (all time)
¥0.91bn
Properties appraised
30
Median appraisal cap rate
4.00%
Appraisal cap rate range
3.6–4.8%
Period ends
2026/02–2026/07
Cap rates at transaction
From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)
0 transactions were disclosed in the last 12 months. The all-time median cap rate across 13 deals is 4.10%.
Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)
Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.
Breakdown by ward
| Ward | Transactions | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|
| Shimogyo, Kyoto | 4 | 3.95% |
| Sakyo, Kyoto | 2 | 4.10% |
| Nakagyo, Kyoto | 2 | 4.00% |
| Fushimi, Kyoto | 2 | 4.85% |
| Ukyo, Kyoto | 1 | 4.30% |
| Higashiyama, Kyoto | 1 | 3.90% |
| Minami, Kyoto | 1 | 4.00% |
| Kita, Kyoto | 1 | 5.00% |
All transactions (14)
| Ward | Source | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025.08 | Castalia Kyoto Nishi-Shichijo | Shimogyo | ¥1.00bn | 3.80% | 2006 · 20 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2024.12 | KDX Residence Saiin | Ukyo | ¥0.56bn | 4.30% | 2006 · 20 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2023.07 | Proceed Nishi-Oji | Shimogyo | ¥0.75bn | 3.90% | 2013 · 13 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2023.04 | Campus Village Kyoto Shimogamo Higashi | Sakyo | ¥1.29bn | 4.10% | 2021 · 5 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2023.04 | Campus Village Kyoto Ichijoji | Sakyo | ¥1.72bn | 4.10% | 2020 · 6 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2022.09 | Luxena Shimizu Gojō | Higashiyama | ¥0.52bn | 3.90% | 2022 · 4 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2022.09 | La Vita Tōji | Minami | ¥0.47bn | 4.00% | 2018 · 8 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2022.09 | La Vita Nijō Gekkō | Nakagyo | ¥0.52bn | 4.00% | 2017 · 9 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2022.09 | Luxena Umekōji Kyoto Nishi | Shimogyo | ¥0.73bn | 4.00% | 2019 · 7 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2022.08 | S-RESIDENCE Kyoto Takeda Dormitory | Fushimi | ¥2.24bn | 5.00% | 2022 · 4 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
Periodic appraisals (current valuations)
Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared
Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)
Kyoto · Residential: 30 properties · period ends 2026/02–2026/07 · median 4.00% (3.6%–4.8%)
Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.
Click a heading to sort
| Source | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| レジディア御所東Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.6% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア洛北Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-FORT知恩院前Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 3.9% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア京都駅前Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.9% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-FORT二条城前Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 4.0% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア京都岡崎Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 4.0% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Residia Kyoto MibuAdvance Residence Investment Corporation | 4.0% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Campus Village Kyoto IchijojiComforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 4.1% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Campus Village Kyoto Shimogamo HigashiComforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 4.1% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Campus Village Kyoto FushimiComforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 4.6% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.
See appraisals in Kyoto · Residential as a list →
FAQ
What is the average Residential cap rate in Kyoto, Kyoto?
The median cap rate across 13 J-REIT disclosed transactions (all time) is 4.10% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).
What is the data source?
Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.