PropInsight
//

Sendai, Miyagi — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm

18 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)

Cap rates at transaction

Transactions

18

Median deal cap rate (last 12 months)

3.80%

Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)

3.80–4.90%

Avg. price (all time)

¥1.30bn

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Properties appraised

44

Median appraisal cap rate

4.40%

Appraisal cap rate range

3.8–4.9%

Period ends

2025/09–2026/07

Cap rates at transaction

From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)

3 Residential transactions in Sendai, Miyagi were disclosed in the last 12 months, with a median cap rate of 3.80%. That is 80bps lower than a year earlier.

Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)

3.5%4.0%4.5%5.0%5.5%20222023202420252026Q3 2024: 4.00%(1)Q4 2024: 4.45%(4)Q1 2025: 4.40%(2)Q3 2025: 4.60%(1)Q4 2025: 3.80%(3)3.80%
Deals in this area (each)Quarterly medianMedian (quarter in progress)

Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.

Breakdown by ward

WardTransactionsCap rate
Aoba, Sendai94.60%
Izumi, Sendai35.00%
Wakabayashi, Sendai24.40%
Miyagino, Sendai14.00%

All transactions (18)

Source
2025.12Season Flats Ichibancho¥0.97bn3.80%REIT-IR ↗
2025.12ELSTANZA Hirose-dori RESIDENCE¥1.59bn3.80%REIT-IR ↗
2025.12Grand Casa Sendai Gogashi¥2.75bn4.40%REIT-IR ↗
2025.08Forest Hill Sendai Aoba¥2.93bn4.60%REIT-IR ↗
2025.07Residia Hirosedori¥0.78bn—REIT-IR ↗
2025.07K C21 Building¥1.35bn—REIT-IR ↗
2025.03Gran Casa Sendai Bansui-dori¥1.25bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2025.03Prime Urban Yaotome Chuo¥0.51bn4.90%REIT-IR ↗
2024.12willDo Takasago¥0.47bn4.30%REIT-IR ↗
2024.12willDo Uesugi 3-chome¥0.73bn4.60%REIT-IR ↗

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared

Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)

Sendai · Residential: 44 properties · period ends 2025/09–2026/07 · median 4.40% (3.8%–4.9%)

3.8%: 2 properties23.8%3.9%: 1 property13.9%4.0%: 4 properties44.0%4.1%: 2 properties24.1%4.2%: 3 properties34.2%4.3%: 9 properties94.3%4.4%: 4 properties44.4%4.5%: 4 properties44.5%4.6%: 7 properties74.6%4.7%: 4 properties44.7%4.8%: 2 properties24.8%4.9%: 2 properties24.9%

Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.

Click a heading to sort

Source
レジディア仙台上杉Advance Residence Investment Corporation4.0%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディアタワー仙台Advance Residence Investment Corporation4.1%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア仙台本町Advance Residence Investment Corporation4.2%+102026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT青葉上杉Samty Residential Investment Corporation4.3%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア仙台一番町Advance Residence Investment Corporation4.3%+102026/07Filing ↗
レジディア仙台原ノ町Advance Residence Investment Corporation4.3%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア榴岡Advance Residence Investment Corporation4.3%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア仙台宮町Advance Residence Investment Corporation4.6%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア榴岡公園Advance Residence Investment Corporation4.6%+102026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT榴岡公園Samty Residential Investment Corporation4.7%±02026/07Filing ↗

Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.

See appraisals in Sendai · Residential as a list →

FAQ

What is the average Residential cap rate in Sendai, Miyagi?

The median cap rate across 3 J-REIT disclosed transactions in the last 12 months is 3.80% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).

What is the data source?

Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.

Other asset types in Sendai

View all areas →