PropInsight
//

Sapporo, Hokkaido — Office Cap Rates & Price per Sqm

13 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)

Cap rates at transaction

Transactions

13

Median deal cap rate (last 12 months)

3.60%

Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)

3.60–4.30%

Avg. price (all time)

¥6.97bn

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Properties appraised

13

Median appraisal cap rate

3.80%

Appraisal cap rate range

3.6–4.4%

Period ends

2026/02–2026/06

Cap rates at transaction

From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)

4 Office transactions in Sapporo, Hokkaido were disclosed in the last 12 months, with a median cap rate of 3.60%. That is 30bps lower than a year earlier.

Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)

3.4%3.6%3.8%4.0%4.2%4.4%20222023202420252026Q1 2022: 4.00%(1)Q4 2022: 3.60%(1)Q2 2024: 3.90%(1)Q1 2025: 3.90%(1)Q2 2025: 3.90%(1)Q3 2025: 3.70%(1)Q4 2025: 3.60%(1)Q2 2026: 3.60%(1)Q3 2026: 4.30%(1)4.30%
Deals in this area (each)Quarterly medianMedian (quarter in progress)

Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.

Breakdown by ward

WardTransactionsCap rate
Chuo, Sapporo93.90%
Kita, Sapporo43.60%

All transactions (14)(1 scheduled, excluded from statistics)

Source
2027.01ScheduledSapporo Otemachi Building¥4.80bn3.80%REIT-IR ↗
2026.07NBF Sapporo Minami 2-jo Building¥1.90bn4.30%REIT-IR ↗
2026.06HF Kita-Jujo Building¥1.76bn3.60%REIT-IR ↗
2026.03Sapporo Arch Building (Ownership 100%)¥8.18bn—REIT-IR ↗
2025.11CONNECT SAPPORO¥13.80bn3.60%REIT-IR ↗
2025.10The Link Sapporo (Ownership 100%)¥21.34bn—REIT-IR ↗
2025.08NW SQUARE¥1.70bn3.70%REIT-IR ↗
2025.06Park East Sapporo¥1.44bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2025.03Park East Sapporo¥2.70bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2024.06Kita 2-jo Building¥1.54bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared

Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)

Sapporo · Office: 13 properties · period ends 2026/02–2026/06 · median 3.80% (3.6%–4.4%)

3.6%: 2 properties23.6%3.7%: 2 properties23.7%3.8%: 3 properties33.8%3.9%: 3 properties33.9%4.0%4.1%: 1 property14.1%4.2%4.3%4.4%: 2 properties24.4%

Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.

Click a heading to sort

Source
NW SQUARENippon REIT Investment Corporation3.7%±02026/06Filing ↗
Sapporo Otemachi BuildingJapan Excellent, Inc.3.8%±02026/06Filing ↗
SE札幌ビルJapan Excellent, Inc.4.1%±02026/06Filing ↗
HF北二条ビルディングHeiwa Real Estate REIT, Inc.3.9%±02026/05Filing ↗
Park East SapporoHeiwa Real Estate REIT, Inc.3.9%±02026/05Filing ↗
KDX札幌ビルKDX Realty Investment Corporation4.4%±02026/04Filing ↗
KDX札幌北口ビルKDX Realty Investment Corporation4.4%±02026/04Filing ↗
THE PEAK SAPPOROGlobal One Real Estate Investment Corporation3.6%±02026/03Filing ↗
サッポロアーチビルJapan Real Estate Investment Corporation3.7%–2026/03Filing ↗
8・3スクエア北ビルJapan Real Estate Investment Corporation3.8%-102026/03Filing ↗

Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.

See appraisals in Sapporo · Office as a list →

FAQ

What is the average Office cap rate in Sapporo, Hokkaido?

The median cap rate across 4 J-REIT disclosed transactions in the last 12 months is 3.60% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).

What is the data source?

Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.

View all areas →