Kawasaki, Kanagawa — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm
26 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)
Transactions
26
Median deal cap rate (last 12 months)
3.70%
Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)
3.20–4.00%
Avg. price (all time)
¥1.44bn
Properties appraised
40
Median appraisal cap rate
3.80%
Appraisal cap rate range
3.4–4.5%
Period ends
2025/10–2026/07
Cap rates at transaction
From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)
3 Residential transactions in Kawasaki, Kanagawa were disclosed in the last 12 months, with a median cap rate of 3.70%. That is 10bps lower than a year earlier.
Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)
Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.
Breakdown by ward
| Ward | Transactions | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|
| Nakahara, Kawasaki | 6 | 3.95% |
| Takatsu, Kawasaki | 5 | 4.10% |
| Kawasaki, Kawasaki | 4 | 3.90% |
| Miyamae, Kawasaki | 4 | 4.20% |
| Tama, Kawasaki | 3 | 3.70% |
| Saiwai, Kawasaki | 3 | 3.90% |
All transactions (26)
| Ward | Source | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026.10 | Stylio Shin-Maruko Ekimae | Nakahara | ¥2.20bn | 3.20% | 2025 · 1 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.03 | Estimaison Kawasakihonmachi | Kawasaki | ¥1.81bn | 3.70% | 2010 · 16 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.12 | Gran Casa Kawasaki Ikuta | Tama | ¥1.08bn | 3.70% | 2023 · 3 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.10 | Esty Maison Kawasaki West | Saiwai | ¥1.41bn | 3.40% | 2023 · 3 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.02 | SOMPO Care LaVieRe Motosumiyoshi | Nakahara | ¥3.73bn | 3.70% | 2024 · 2 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2024.12 | KDX Musashi-Nakahara Residence | Nakahara | ¥0.80bn | 4.00% | 1991 · 35 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2024.12 | T's eco Kawasaki | Kawasaki | ¥1.25bn | 3.80% | 1991 · 35 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2024.12 | Urban Flats Shin-Kawasaki | Saiwai | ¥1.26bn | 3.90% | 1999 · 27 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2023.10 | Gran Casa Mizonokuchi | Takatsu | ¥2.24bn | 3.70% | — | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2023.10 | Esty Maison Noborito | Tama | ¥0.49bn | 3.70% | 2008 · 18 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
Periodic appraisals (current valuations)
Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared
Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)
Kawasaki · Residential: 40 properties · period ends 2025/10–2026/07 · median 3.80% (3.4%–4.5%)
Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.
Click a heading to sort
| Source | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comforia Saginuma 3-chomeComforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 3.6% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Stylio Fit Musashi-KosugiTokyu REIT, Inc. | 3.6% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア川崎Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.6% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア武蔵小杉Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.7% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-FORTたまプラーザSamty Residential Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-FORT川崎神明町Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Urban Park MiyamaedairaStar Asia Real Estate Investment Corporation | 4.0% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| 東京・スチューデントハウス武蔵小杉Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 4.1% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Urban Park MizonokuchiStar Asia Real Estate Investment Corporation | 4.2% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Meister House KawasakiNippon REIT Investment Corporation | 3.7% | ±0 | 2026/06 | Filing ↗ |
Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.
See appraisals in Kawasaki · Residential as a list →
FAQ
What is the average Residential cap rate in Kawasaki, Kanagawa?
The median cap rate across 3 J-REIT disclosed transactions in the last 12 months is 3.70% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).
What is the data source?
Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.