Yokohama, Kanagawa — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm
40 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)
Transactions
40
Median deal cap rate (last 12 months)
3.70%
Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)
3.40–4.50%
Avg. price (all time)
¥1.97bn
Properties appraised
63
Median appraisal cap rate
3.90%
Appraisal cap rate range
3.4–4.9%
Period ends
2026/01–2026/07
Cap rates at transaction
From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)
7 Residential transactions in Yokohama, Kanagawa were disclosed in the last 12 months, with a median cap rate of 3.70%. That is 5bps lower than a year earlier.
Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)
Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.
Breakdown by ward
| Ward | Transactions | Cap rate |
|---|---|---|
| Naka, Yokohama | 5 | 3.80% |
| Nishi, Yokohama | 5 | 3.60% |
| Tsurumi, Yokohama | 4 | 4.25% |
| Tsuzuki, Yokohama | 4 | 4.70% |
| Minami, Yokohama | 3 | 3.80% |
| Kanagawa, Yokohama | 3 | 4.70% |
| Totsuka, Yokohama | 2 | 4.25% |
| Isogo, Yokohama | 2 | 4.20% |
| Kohoku, Yokohama | 2 | 3.40% |
| Hodogaya, Yokohama | 2 | 4.35% |
| Izumi, Yokohama | 1 | 4.30% |
| Sakae, Yokohama | 1 | 4.90% |
| Aoba, Yokohama | 1 | 4.30% |
All transactions (40)
| Ward | Source | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026.09 | Tsukui Sunshine Yokohama Noge | Naka | ¥2.20bn | 4.10% | 2015 · 11 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.09 | Classic Community Yokohama | Totsuka | ¥1.51bn | 4.50% | 2004 · 22 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.07 | Regidia Yokohama Pobe | Nishi | ¥2.22bn | 3.50% | 2008 · 18 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.05 | TR Garden Yokohama Nakata | Izumi | ¥0.67bn | 4.30% | 2004 · 22 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.03 | Luxena Yokohama Tsurumi | Tsurumi | ¥1.95bn | 3.50% | 2023 · 3 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.01 | THE PALMS Yokohama Isogo | Isogo | ¥2.12bn | 3.70% | 2024 · 2 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.12 | Gran Casa Yokohama Ishikawa-cho | Naka | ¥4.34bn | 3.70% | 2024 · 2 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.09 | Residia Yokohama Kannai | Naka | ¥3.78bn | 3.70% | — | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.09 | C-053 S-RESIDENCE Yokohama Yoshinohachi | Minami | ¥0.73bn | 3.80% | 2022 · 4 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.07 | Comforia Shin-Koyasu | Kanagawa | ¥1.76bn | — | 2007 · 19 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
Periodic appraisals (current valuations)
Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared
Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)
Yokohama · Residential: 63 properties · period ends 2026/01–2026/07 · median 3.90% (3.4%–4.9%)
Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.
Click a heading to sort
| Source | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regidia Yokohama PobeAdvance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.5% | – | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Residia Yokohama Odori ParkAdvance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.5% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-FORT横浜青葉台Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 3.7% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-RESIDENCE Yokohama OodorikoenSamty Residential Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-RESIDENCE横浜反町Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-RESIDENCE横濱吉野町Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Urban Park IchigaoStar Asia Real Estate Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| コンフォリアたまプラーザComforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア横濱馬車道Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-FORT蒔田公園Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 3.9% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.
See appraisals in Yokohama · Residential as a list →
FAQ
What is the average Residential cap rate in Yokohama, Kanagawa?
The median cap rate across 7 J-REIT disclosed transactions in the last 12 months is 3.70% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).
What is the data source?
Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.