PropInsight
//

Saitama, Saitama — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm

7 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)

Cap rates at transaction

Transactions

7

Median deal cap rate (all time)

3.80%

Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)

3.50–4.30%

Avg. price (all time)

¥2.17bn

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Properties appraised

12

Median appraisal cap rate

3.85%

Appraisal cap rate range

3.5–4.5%

Period ends

2026/03–2026/07

Cap rates at transaction

From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)

1 transactions were disclosed in the last 12 months. The all-time median cap rate across 5 deals is 3.80%.

Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)

3.4%3.6%3.8%4.0%4.2%4.4%20222023202420252026Q3 2024: 3.50%(1)Q1 2025: 4.05%(2)Q2 2025: 3.50%(1)3.50%
Deals in this area (each)Quarterly medianMedian (quarter in progress)

Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.

Breakdown by ward

WardTransactionsCap rate
Omiya, Saitama34.05%
Minami, Saitama1—
Urawa, Saitama14.30%

All transactions (7)

Source
2026.08Comforia Musashi-Uraw¥2.80bn—REIT-IR ↗
2025.05Esty Maison Urawa II¥1.43bn3.50%REIT-IR ↗
2025.03S-RESIDENCE Saitama-Shintoshin¥3.21bn3.80%REIT-IR ↗
2025.02Bonheur Tokiwa¥1.00bn4.30%REIT-IR ↗
2024.09Esty Maison Urawa¥1.21bn3.50%REIT-IR ↗
2021.08Royal Bloom¥1.10bn4.30%REIT-IR ↗
2021.03Comforia Omiya¥4.42bn—REIT-IR ↗

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared

Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)

Saitama · Residential: 12 properties · period ends 2026/03–2026/07 · median 3.85% (3.5%–4.5%)

3.5%: 2 properties23.5%3.6%3.7%: 2 properties23.7%3.8%: 2 properties23.8%3.9%: 1 property13.9%4.0%4.1%4.2%: 2 properties24.2%4.3%4.4%: 2 properties24.4%4.5%: 1 property14.5%

Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.

Click a heading to sort

Source
Comforia OmiyaComforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.7%±02026/07Filing ↗
Royal BloomNippon REIT Investment Corporation3.9%±02026/06Filing ↗
Esty Maison UrawaSekisui House Reit, Inc.3.5%±02026/04Filing ↗
Esty Maison Urawa IISekisui House Reit, Inc.3.5%±02026/04Filing ↗
サンセール与野本町Tosei REIT Investment Corporation4.4%±02026/04Filing ↗
センチュリー浦和Tosei REIT Investment Corporation4.4%±02026/04Filing ↗
グランカーサ北浦和Daiwa Securities Living Investment Corporation3.7%±02026/03Filing ↗
willDo南浦和Daiwa Securities Living Investment Corporation3.8%±02026/03Filing ↗
グランカーサさいたま新都心Daiwa Securities Living Investment Corporation3.8%±02026/03Filing ↗
すずらん館Daiwa Securities Living Investment Corporation4.2%±02026/03Filing ↗

Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.

See appraisals in Saitama · Residential as a list →

FAQ

What is the average Residential cap rate in Saitama, Saitama?

The median cap rate across 5 J-REIT disclosed transactions (all time) is 3.80% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).

What is the data source?

Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.

Residential in Saitama

View all areas →