PropInsight
//

Chiba, Chiba — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm

5 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)

Cap rates at transaction

Transactions

5

Median deal cap rate (all time)

4.50%

Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)

4.10–5.70%

Avg. price (all time)

¥2.02bn

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Properties appraised

8

Median appraisal cap rate

4.40%

Appraisal cap rate range

4.0–4.9%

Period ends

2026/02–2026/05

Cap rates at transaction

From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)

2 transactions were disclosed in the last 12 months. The all-time median cap rate across 4 deals is 4.50%.

Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)

3.5%4.0%4.5%5.0%5.5%6.0%20222023202420252026Q3 2022: 4.60%(1)Q3 2025: 5.05%(2)Q4 2025: 4.10%(1)4.10%
Deals in this area (each)Quarterly medianMedian (quarter in progress)

Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.

Breakdown by ward

WardTransactionsCap rate
Chuo, Chiba24.10%
Hanamigawa, Chiba25.05%
Inage, Chiba14.60%

All transactions (5)

Source
2026.02Prime Maison Chiba Shinmachi¥6.16bn—REIT-IR ↗
2025.12Hestia Chiba Station Front¥1.09bn4.10%REIT-IR ↗
2025.09Residence Makuhari Arena City¥1.10bn4.40%REIT-IR ↗
2025.08Proceed Makuhari Hongo 2¥0.26bn5.70%REIT-IR ↗
2022.09Nichii Home Inage¥1.51bn4.60%REIT-IR ↗

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared

Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)

Chiba · Residential: 8 properties · period ends 2026/02–2026/05 · median 4.40% (4.0%–4.9%)

4.0%: 2 properties24.0%4.1%: 1 property14.1%4.2%4.3%4.4%: 2 properties24.4%4.5%4.6%: 1 property14.6%4.7%: 1 property14.7%4.8%4.9%: 1 property14.9%

Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.

Click a heading to sort

Source
Residence Makuhari Arena CityJapan Hotel & Residential Investment Corporation4.4%±02026/05Filing ↗
Prime Maison Chiba ShinmachiSekisui House Reit, Inc.4.0%–2026/04Filing ↗
KDX千葉中央レジデンスKDX Realty Investment Corporation4.4%±02026/04Filing ↗
SEA SCAPE千葉みなとTosei REIT Investment Corporation4.6%±02026/04Filing ↗
プロシード幕張本郷Starts Proceed Investment Corporation4.9%±02026/04Filing ↗
リーベスト西千葉Daiwa Securities Living Investment Corporation4.7%+102026/03Filing ↗
パークアクシス千葉新町Mitsui Fudosan Accommodation Fund, Inc.4.0%±02026/02Filing ↗
パークアクシス千葉Mitsui Fudosan Accommodation Fund, Inc.4.1%±02026/02Filing ↗

Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.

See appraisals in Chiba · Residential as a list →

FAQ

What is the average Residential cap rate in Chiba, Chiba?

The median cap rate across 4 J-REIT disclosed transactions (all time) is 4.50% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).

What is the data source?

Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.

View all areas →