PropInsight
//

Funabashi, Chiba — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm

15 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)

Cap rates at transaction

Transactions

15

Median deal cap rate (last 12 months)

3.90%

Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)

3.70–4.50%

Avg. price (all time)

¥1.57bn

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Properties appraised

24

Median appraisal cap rate

4.10%

Appraisal cap rate range

3.8–4.8%

Period ends

2026/02–2026/07

Cap rates at transaction

From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)

3 Residential transactions in Funabashi, Chiba were disclosed in the last 12 months, with a median cap rate of 3.90%. That is unchanged from a year earlier.

Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)

3.50%3.75%4.00%4.25%4.50%4.75%20222023202420252026Q2 2022: 4.20%(1)Q4 2022: 4.10%(1)Q2 2025: 3.70%(1)Q3 2025: 4.00%(4)Q1 2026: 3.90%(3)3.90%
Deals in this area (each)Quarterly medianMedian (quarter in progress)

Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.

All transactions (15)

Source
2026.03Rebest Higashi-nakayama¥2.16bn4.50%REIT-IR ↗
2026.02Casteria Nishifunabashi II¥2.73bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2026.02CUSTALIA NISHI-FUNABASHI II¥2.66bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2025.09Residia Nishi-Funabashi¥4.98bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2025.09Sunny Life Funabashi¥2.13bn4.30%REIT-IR ↗
2025.08S-FORT Nishi-Funabashi libre¥1.06bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2025.08S-FORT Funabashi Kaijin East¥0.94bn4.10%REIT-IR ↗
2025.05Ambix Priah¥0.81bn3.70%REIT-IR ↗
2022.10Prime Urban Nishi-Funabashi¥0.97bn4.10%REIT-IR ↗
2022.05KDX Residence Tsudanuma II¥0.92bn4.20%REIT-IR ↗

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared

Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)

Funabashi · Residential: 24 properties · period ends 2026/02–2026/07 · median 4.10% (3.8%–4.8%)

3.8%: 5 properties53.8%3.9%: 5 properties53.9%4.0%: 1 property14.0%4.1%: 5 properties54.1%4.2%: 1 property14.2%4.3%: 2 properties24.3%4.4%: 2 properties24.4%4.5%: 1 property14.5%4.6%: 1 property14.6%4.7%4.8%: 1 property14.8%

Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.

Click a heading to sort

Source
Residia Nishi-FunabashiAdvance Residence Investment Corporation3.8%-102026/07Filing ↗
レジディア船橋I・IIAdvance Residence Investment Corporation3.8%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア船橋IIIAdvance Residence Investment Corporation3.8%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア船橋IVAdvance Residence Investment Corporation3.8%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT西船橋libreSamty Residential Investment Corporation3.9%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT船橋海神Samty Residential Investment Corporation3.9%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT船橋本町Samty Residential Investment Corporation4.0%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT西船橋Samty Residential Investment Corporation4.1%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT船橋rootsSamty Residential Investment Corporation4.1%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT船橋海神EastSamty Residential Investment Corporation4.1%±02026/07Filing ↗

Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.

See appraisals in Funabashi · Residential as a list →

FAQ

What is the average Residential cap rate in Funabashi, Chiba?

The median cap rate across 3 J-REIT disclosed transactions in the last 12 months is 3.90% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).

What is the data source?

Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.

View all areas →