PropInsight
//

Osaka, Osaka — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm

74 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)

Cap rates at transaction

Transactions

74

Median deal cap rate (last 12 months)

3.80%

Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)

3.40–4.80%

Avg. price (all time)

¥1.70bn

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Properties appraised

124

Median appraisal cap rate

3.80%

Appraisal cap rate range

3.5–6.0%

Period ends

2025/10–2026/07

Cap rates at transaction

From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)

13 Residential transactions in Osaka, Osaka were disclosed in the last 12 months, with a median cap rate of 3.80%. That is 15bps lower than a year earlier.

Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)

3.0%3.5%4.0%4.5%5.0%5.5%20222023202420252026Q1 2022: 4.05%(2)Q3 2022: 4.25%(4)Q4 2022: 3.90%(4)Q1 2023: 3.90%(2)Q2 2023: 4.40%(1)Q3 2023: 4.00%(4)Q4 2023: 4.20%(1)Q1 2024: 4.30%(2)Q2 2024: 3.60%(3)Q3 2024: 3.90%(3)Q4 2024: 4.40%(4)Q1 2025: 3.85%(2)Q2 2025: 4.05%(2)Q3 2025: 3.75%(2)Q4 2025: 3.80%(2)Q1 2026: 3.70%(1)Q2 2026: 3.60%(1)Q3 2026: 3.90%(3)Q4 2026: 3.70%(3)3.70%
Deals in this area (each)Quarterly medianMedian (quarter in progress)

Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.

Breakdown by ward

WardTransactionsCap rate
Kita, Osaka113.90%
Naniwa, Osaka114.00%
Nishi, Osaka94.00%
Minato, Osaka64.30%
Chuo, Osaka63.80%
Higashiyodogawa, Osaka64.30%
Miyakojima, Osaka43.95%
Yodogawa, Osaka44.30%
Higashinari, Osaka23.70%
Sumiyoshi, Osaka13.70%
Abeno, Osaka1—
Ikuno, Osaka1—
Konohana, Osaka13.90%
Joto, Osaka14.20%
Taisho, Osaka14.10%
Tennoji, Osaka14.00%
Asahi, Osaka1—

All transactions (74)

Source
2026.10Pregio Umeda¥4.48bn3.40%REIT-IR ↗
2026.10Pregio Nagata¥2.98bn4.00%REIT-IR ↗
2026.10Pregio Tezukayama¥3.10bn3.70%REIT-IR ↗
2026.09Residia Tenjinbashi¥1.23bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2026.09Sawayaka Higashi-Osaka Kan¥1.40bn4.30%REIT-IR ↗
2026.07Mirage Palace Naniwa Kuruva¥1.05bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2026.05Comforia Kyomachibori¥1.94bn—REIT-IR ↗
2026.05Sol Terrace Honjo Nishi Creast¥0.94bn3.60%REIT-IR ↗
2026.04Bayside Park Osaka North Residencies¥2.86bn—REIT-IR ↗
2026.04Bayside Park Osaka South Residencies¥3.54bn—REIT-IR ↗

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared

Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)

Osaka · Residential: 124 properties · period ends 2025/10–2026/07 · median 3.80% (3.5%–6.0%)

3.5%: 10 properties103.5%3.6%: 12 properties123.7%: 21 properties213.8%: 22 properties223.9%: 22 properties224.0%: 15 properties154.0%4.1%: 7 properties74.2%: 8 properties84.3%: 1 property14.4%: 1 property14.5%: 1 property14.5%4.6%: 1 property14.8%: 1 property14.9%: 1 property15.0%5.5%6.0%: 1 property16.0%

Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.

Click a heading to sort

Source
Comforia KyomachiboriComforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.5%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア心斎橋EASTComforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.5%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア阿波座Comforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.6%±02026/07Filing ↗
Comforia NishitenmaComforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.6%±02026/07Filing ↗
Regidia SakaisujihonmachiAdvance Residence Investment Corporation3.6%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT桜ノ宮Samty Residential Investment Corporation3.7%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-FORT福島La LunaSamty Residential Investment Corporation3.7%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-RESIDENCE新大阪RidenteSamty Residential Investment Corporation3.7%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-RESIDENCE難波BrillerSamty Residential Investment Corporation3.7%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア京町堀Advance Residence Investment Corporation3.7%+102026/07Filing ↗

Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.

See appraisals in Osaka · Residential as a list →

FAQ

What is the average Residential cap rate in Osaka, Osaka?

The median cap rate across 13 J-REIT disclosed transactions in the last 12 months is 3.80% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).

What is the data source?

Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.

View all areas →