Itabashi, Tokyo — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm
24 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)
Transactions
24
Median deal cap rate (last 12 months)
3.20%
Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)
3.10–3.80%
Avg. price (all time)
¥1.98bn
Properties appraised
43
Median appraisal cap rate
3.60%
Appraisal cap rate range
3.1–4.3%
Period ends
2025/10–2026/07
Cap rates at transaction
From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)
5 Residential transactions in Itabashi, Tokyo were disclosed in the last 12 months, with a median cap rate of 3.20%. That is 40bps lower than a year earlier.
Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)
Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.
All transactions (25)(1 scheduled, excluded from statistics)
| Source | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027.04Scheduled | HF Shimurasakaue Residence | ¥2.83bn | 3.30% | 2025 · 1 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.08 | Comforia Nishi-Takashimadaira | ¥1.89bn | — | 2021 · 5 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.05 | Regentia Tokiwa Dai | ¥1.22bn | 3.50% | 2023 · 3 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.03 | Comforia Itabashikuyakushomae | ¥1.17bn | — | 2022 · 3 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.03 | Prime Garden Akatsuka | ¥2.42bn | 3.20% | 2024 · 1 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.12 | HF Tokiwadai Residence | ¥1.98bn | 3.10% | 2022 · 3 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.08 | S-FORT Itabashi Honcho | ¥0.97bn | 3.70% | 2023 · 3 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.05 | HF Tobu-Nerima Residence | ¥1.05bn | 3.20% | — | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.04 | Residia Itabashi | ¥1.96bn | 3.80% | 2017 · 9 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2024.12 | KDX Residence Azusawa | ¥0.79bn | 3.60% | 2006 · 20 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
Periodic appraisals (current valuations)
Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared
Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)
Itabashi · Residential: 43 properties · period ends 2025/10–2026/07 · median 3.60% (3.1%–4.3%)
Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.
Click a heading to sort
| Source | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-FORT中板橋Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 3.5% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Regentia Tokiwa DaiAdvance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.5% | – | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア新板橋Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.5% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Comforia Kita-IkebukuroComforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 3.6% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア池袋ウエストAdvance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.6% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-FORT板橋本町Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 3.7% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア志村坂上Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.7% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Comforia TakashimadairaComforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| コンフォリア大山Comforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア志村坂上IIAdvance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.
See appraisals in Itabashi · Residential as a list →
FAQ
What is the average Residential cap rate in Itabashi, Tokyo?
The median cap rate across 5 J-REIT disclosed transactions in the last 12 months is 3.20% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).
What is the data source?
Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.