Kita, Tokyo — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm
12 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)
Transactions
12
Median deal cap rate (all time)
3.65%
Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)
3.10–3.10%
Avg. price (all time)
¥1.48bn
Properties appraised
28
Median appraisal cap rate
3.55%
Appraisal cap rate range
3.1–4.9%
Period ends
2026/02–2026/07
Cap rates at transaction
From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)
1 transactions were disclosed in the last 12 months. The all-time median cap rate across 10 deals is 3.65%.
Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)
Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.
All transactions (12)
| Source | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026.08 | Comforia Shimo | ¥2.84bn | — | 1994 · 32 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.05 | HF Nishi-Sugamo Residence II | ¥0.88bn | 3.10% | 2021 · 5 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.05 | HF Nishi-Sugamo Residence | ¥1.04bn | 3.10% | 2021 · 5 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2024.02 | Esty Maison Akabane II | ¥0.98bn | — | — | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2023.12 | Esty Maison Akabane II | ¥0.98bn | 3.10% | 2023 · 3 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2023.03 | Neighbors Higashijujo | ¥1.86bn | 4.00% | 2020 · 6 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2022.10 | Grandcasa Tabata | ¥0.83bn | 3.40% | 2021 · 5 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2022.10 | Grandcasa Oji | ¥1.15bn | 3.60% | 2021 · 5 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2021.06 | Grancasa Itabashi EAST | ¥0.96bn | 3.70% | 2021 · 5 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2021.06 | HF Shōkōji Akabane Residence II | ¥1.69bn | 4.50% | — | REIT-IR ↗ |
Periodic appraisals (current valuations)
Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared
Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)
Kita · Residential: 28 properties · period ends 2026/02–2026/07 · median 3.55% (3.1%–4.9%)
Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.
Click a heading to sort
| Source | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| コンフォリア赤羽岩淵Comforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 3.5% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Comforia TakinogawaComforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 3.5% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| Neighbors HigashijujoComforia Residential REIT, Inc. | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| レジディア王子Advance Residence Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| ドミール北赤羽Nippon REIT Investment Corporation | 3.8% | ±0 | 2026/06 | Filing ↗ |
| ドーミー北赤羽Nippon REIT Investment Corporation | 3.9% | ±0 | 2026/06 | Filing ↗ |
| HF Nishi-Sugamo ResidenceHeiwa Real Estate REIT, Inc. | 3.1% | ±0 | 2026/05 | Filing ↗ |
| HF Nishi-Sugamo Residence IIHeiwa Real Estate REIT, Inc. | 3.1% | ±0 | 2026/05 | Filing ↗ |
| HF Shokoji Akabane ResidenceHeiwa Real Estate REIT, Inc. | 4.2% | ±0 | 2026/05 | Filing ↗ |
| HF田端レジデンスHeiwa Real Estate REIT, Inc. | 4.2% | +10 | 2026/05 | Filing ↗ |
Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.
See appraisals in Kita · Residential as a list →
FAQ
What is the average Residential cap rate in Kita, Tokyo?
The median cap rate across 10 J-REIT disclosed transactions (all time) is 3.65% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).
What is the data source?
Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.