PropInsight
//

Minato, Tokyo — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm

8 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)

Cap rates at transaction

Transactions

8

Median deal cap rate (all time)

3.40%

Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)

3.10–3.20%

Avg. price (all time)

¥3.18bn

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Properties appraised

87

Median appraisal cap rate

3.30%

Appraisal cap rate range

3.0–3.8%

Period ends

2026/02–2026/07

Cap rates at transaction

From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)

1 transactions were disclosed in the last 12 months. The all-time median cap rate across 5 deals is 3.40%.

Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)

3.0%3.2%3.4%3.6%3.8%4.0%20222023202420252026Q4 2022: 3.80%(1)Q4 2023: 3.40%(1)Q3 2024: 3.10%(1)Q4 2026: 3.20%(1)3.20%
Deals in this area (each)Quarterly medianMedian (quarter in progress)

Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.

All transactions (8)

Source
2026.10HF Shirokanetakanawa Residence¥8.00bn3.20%REIT-IR ↗
2025.08Residia Azabu-Juban II¥0.16bn—REIT-IR ↗
2025.08Residia Azabu-Juban II¥0.16bn—REIT-IR ↗
2025.03Comforia Shibaura II¥4.61bn—REIT-IR ↗
2024.08S-RESIDENCE Mita Keidai Mae¥1.12bn3.10%REIT-IR ↗
2023.11Remm Roppongi Building (Quasi-co-ownership 20%)¥3.96bn3.40%REIT-IR ↗
2022.10Sunny Life Shibaura¥6.28bn3.80%REIT-IR ↗
2021.01HF Takanawa Residence¥1.13bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared

Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)

Minato · Residential: 87 properties · period ends 2026/02–2026/07 · median 3.30% (3.0%–3.8%)

3.0%: 9 properties93.0%3.1%: 15 properties153.1%3.2%: 17 properties173.2%3.3%: 21 properties213.3%3.4%: 15 properties153.4%3.5%: 4 properties43.5%3.6%: 2 properties23.6%3.7%: 3 properties33.7%3.8%: 1 property13.8%

Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.

Click a heading to sort

Source
アーバンパーク麻布十番Star Asia Real Estate Investment Corporation3.0%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア赤坂Comforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.0%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア麻布EASTComforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.0%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディアタワー麻布十番Advance Residence Investment Corporation3.0%±02026/07Filing ↗
S-RESIDENCE Mita Keidai MaeSamty Residential Investment Corporation3.1%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア西麻布Comforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.1%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア南青山Comforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.1%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア麻布台Comforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.1%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア白金高輪Comforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.2%±02026/07Filing ↗
パークタワー芝浦ベイワードアーバンウイングAdvance Residence Investment Corporation3.2%±02026/07Filing ↗

Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.

See appraisals in Minato · Residential as a list →

FAQ

What is the average Residential cap rate in Minato, Tokyo?

The median cap rate across 5 J-REIT disclosed transactions (all time) is 3.40% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).

What is the data source?

Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.

View all areas →