PropInsight
//

Toshima, Tokyo — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm

8 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)

Cap rates at transaction

Transactions

8

Median deal cap rate (all time)

3.80%

Deal cap rate range (all time)

3.40–3.90%

Avg. price (all time)

¥2.02bn

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Properties appraised

28

Median appraisal cap rate

3.50%

Appraisal cap rate range

3.3–3.9%

Period ends

2026/02–2026/07

Cap rates at transaction

From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)

0 transactions were disclosed in the last 12 months. The all-time median cap rate across 5 deals is 3.80%.

Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)

3.2%3.4%3.6%3.8%4.0%20222023202420252026Q2 2023: 3.90%(1)Q3 2023: 3.50%(1)Q2 2025: 3.40%(1)3.40%
Deals in this area (each)Quarterly medianMedian (quarter in progress)

Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.

All transactions (8)

Source
2025.05Esty Maison Otsuka¥1.16bn3.40%REIT-IR ↗
2024.03Cross Residence Rikugien¥1.98bn—REIT-IR ↗
2023.08Urban Park Gokoku-ji¥1.80bn3.50%REIT-IR ↗
2023.05Prime Urban Otsuka¥0.77bn3.90%REIT-IR ↗
2023.03Comforia Kanamecho¥1.95bn—REIT-IR ↗
2022.09Residia Kami-Ikebukuro¥0.86bn—REIT-IR ↗
2020.06Comforia Ikebukuro DEUX¥1.93bn3.80%REIT-IR ↗
2020.03Hulic Mejiro¥5.67bn3.80%REIT-IR ↗

Periodic appraisals (current valuations)

Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared

Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)

Toshima · Residential: 28 properties · period ends 2026/02–2026/07 · median 3.50% (3.3%–3.9%)

3.3%: 7 properties73.3%3.4%: 5 properties53.4%3.5%: 6 properties63.5%3.6%: 3 properties33.6%3.7%: 2 properties23.7%3.8%: 3 properties33.8%3.9%: 2 properties23.9%

Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.

Click a heading to sort

Source
Comforia Ikebukuro DEUXComforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.3%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア東池袋Comforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.3%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア東池袋EASTComforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.4%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア目白Advance Residence Investment Corporation3.4%±02026/07Filing ↗
キャンパスヴィレッジ椎名町Comforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.5%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア池袋Advance Residence Investment Corporation3.5%±02026/07Filing ↗
レジディア目白IIAdvance Residence Investment Corporation3.6%±02026/07Filing ↗
Comforia KanamechoComforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.7%+102026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア池袋Comforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.8%±02026/07Filing ↗
コンフォリア東池袋WESTComforia Residential REIT, Inc.3.9%±02026/07Filing ↗

Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.

See appraisals in Toshima · Residential as a list →

FAQ

What is the average Residential cap rate in Toshima, Tokyo?

The median cap rate across 5 J-REIT disclosed transactions (all time) is 3.80% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).

What is the data source?

Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.

View all areas →