Hachioji, Tokyo — Residential Cap Rates & Price per Sqm
7 transactions from J-REIT timely disclosures|Last updated: November 1, 2026 (refreshed weekly)
Transactions
7
Median deal cap rate (all time)
4.00%
Deal cap rate range (last 3 years)
3.80–4.20%
Avg. price (all time)
¥1.10bn
Properties appraised
9
Median appraisal cap rate
4.10%
Appraisal cap rate range
3.8–4.6%
Period ends
2026/02–2026/07
Cap rates at transaction
From acquisition/disposition notices, as of each deal (dates vary by deal)
1 transactions were disclosed in the last 12 months. The all-time median cap rate across 7 deals is 4.00%.
Transaction cap rate trend (each deal + quarterly median)
Last 5 years. Grey dots are individual deals; the red line is the quarterly median. The segment into the quarter in progress (deals so far) is dashed. Use the number of dots to spot quarters with few deals. Calculated from cap rates disclosed in acquisition/disposition notices (appraisal NOI yield at the time of each deal). These differ from periodic appraisals (current valuations), shown separately below. See the table below for individual sources.
All transactions (8)(1 scheduled, excluded from statistics)
| Source | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026.11Scheduled | Esty Maison Hachioji | ¥2.65bn | 3.80% | 2024 · 2 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2026.06 | Park Cube Hachioji | ¥1.62bn | 3.90% | 2025 · 1 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2025.08 | S-FORT Hachioji Horinouchi | ¥0.57bn | 4.20% | 2014 · 12 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2024.11 | S-FORT Hachioji Minami | ¥0.75bn | 4.00% | 2007 · 19 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2024.09 | Luxena Hachioji Shinmachi | ¥1.28bn | 3.80% | 2022 · 4 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2024.09 | Luxena Hachioji Minamicho | ¥1.52bn | 3.90% | 2022 · 4 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2022.02 | KDX Residence Hachioji Otsuka | ¥1.49bn | 4.20% | 2022 · 4 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
| 2021.08 | S-FORT Hachioji | ¥0.46bn | 4.90% | 2001 · 25 yrs | REIT-IR ↗ |
Periodic appraisals (current valuations)
Each property’s latest period-end appraisal. Aligned in time, so current levels can be compared
Periodic appraisals (period-end valuations)
Hachioji · Residential: 9 properties · period ends 2026/02–2026/07 · median 4.10% (3.8%–4.6%)
Number of properties per 0.1% cap rate band. The dark bar is the band containing the median.
Click a heading to sort
| Source | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-FORT八王子南Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 4.0% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-FORT八王子堀之内Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 4.2% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| S-FORT八王子Samty Residential Investment Corporation | 4.6% | ±0 | 2026/07 | Filing ↗ |
| HF八王子レジデンスHeiwa Real Estate REIT, Inc. | 4.2% | ±0 | 2026/05 | Filing ↗ |
| KDX Residence Hachioji OtsukaKDX Realty Investment Corporation | 4.0% | ±0 | 2026/04 | Filing ↗ |
| T's garden 西八王子WESTTosei REIT Investment Corporation | 4.4% | ±0 | 2026/04 | Filing ↗ |
| Luxena Hachioji ShinmachiMIRARTH Holdings REIT Investment Corporation | 3.8% | – | 2026/02 | Filing ↗ |
| Luxena Hachioji MinamichoMIRARTH Holdings REIT Investment Corporation | 3.9% | – | 2026/02 | Filing ↗ |
| パークキューブ京王八王子IIMitsui Fudosan Accommodation Fund, Inc. | 4.1% | ±0 | 2026/02 | Filing ↗ |
Direct capitalization rates from each property’s latest period-end appraisal, for properties of the same use in the same city/ward (period ends within the last year; from J-REIT annual securities reports and results materials). These differ from acquisition cap rates (chart and deal list above) and compare current valuations regardless of deal timing. Values for the same property can differ by appraiser or ownership share. Reference information only, not a recommendation.
See appraisals in Hachioji · Residential as a list →
FAQ
What is the average Residential cap rate in Hachioji, Tokyo?
The median cap rate across 7 J-REIT disclosed transactions (all time) is 4.00% (as of November 1, 2026, appraisal NOI yield basis).
What is the data source?
Timely-disclosure PDFs published on each J-REIT official IR page. Every record links to its source.